First off, very special thanks to Bob Miller of HarperStudio for dropping by to answer some questions in the comments thread. Bob writes, “In terms of presence in stores, my belief is that our titles will get more prominent display, since the bookseller will have an additional incentive to merchandise them.”
There you have it.
Now then — the very last You Tell Me of 2008! I know, we’ve all grown up so fast. It seems like just yesterday we were having contests with maybe 100 people entering and the publishing industry was going to change sometime in the future maybe. Well, it done been changed in ’08.
But meanwhile, books! There were lots of them published in 2008, many of them quite good. Which one was your favorite?
Ulysses says
As an experiment, I’ve been keeping track of everything I’ve read this year, and writing small blurbs on them.
My favorite: Making Money, by Terry Pratchett.
Funny, thoughtful and touching. Everything to which I aspire.
Lori Benton says
The Shape of Mercy, by Susan Meissner
Enusan says
When I read I’m usually reading non-fiction for a research paper or something written before the 19th century. I’m one of those ‘they don’t make stories like they used to!’ types.
But I picked up ROADS TO QUAZ by William Least Heat-Moon from the university library, and it’s almost like reading a modern day Twain. After all those academic papers and scholarly journals I forgot just how amazing the English language is in the hands of a true craftsman. For reigniting in me the love of books after I had been smothered in ‘posits’ ‘contends’ and ‘interrogates’ for a semester, ROADS TO QUOZ gets my vote.
And it’s not even fiction!
Enusan says
Pardon my inability to look things over before I hit the submit button. The correct title is ROADS TO QUOZ, not Quaz. (say it out loud and you won’t be able to tell the difference, really.)
150 says
Huh. None of the novels I read this year was from 2008. Even the ones I thought were pretty recent.
Do graphic novels count? If so, Fables 10: The Good Prince. AWESOME.
Jess says
I kept track of the books I read this year until around October, but they aren’t all published in 2008. Of those that were… tough question! Gah. The Girl Who Stopped Swimming by Joshilyn Jackson but only because Patry Francis’s The Liar’s Diary officially debuted in 2007. Those two novels have haunted me this year like none of the others, despite many others (Queen’s Bastard, Murphy; Wicked Game, Smith-Ready) being absolutely wonderful for their own reasons. 🙂
Bloggadilly says
Out Stealing Horses, by Per Petterson. That book still haunts me! I vacillated between not wanting to put it down and wanting to read it as slowly as possible, savoring each word. Bravo!
Leatherdykeuk says
“An Ungodly Child” by Rachel Green. It’s only just come out.
irishoma says
Favorite – THE SECRET SCRIPTURE by Sebastian Barry.
Others: ANCIENT HIGHWAY by Bret Lott, THE FIFTH FLOOR by Michael Harvey and THIS ONE IS MINE by Maria Semple.
Scarlet Page says
“Ghost Train to the Eastern Star: On the Tracks of the Great Railway Bazaar” by Paul Theroux.
Mira says
I was thinking of “Making Money” by Terry Prachett, but I was worried it wasn’t ‘literary’ enough. But then Ulysses said it was his favorite. So, now I’ll bravely declare it my choice as well.
Not quite as good as ‘Going Postal’ but still vintage Prachett.
I haven’t read Beetle Bard yet, but maybe it’s not fair to even mention J.K. Rowling.
Anna Swenson says
“Paper Towns” by John Green.
lindacassidylewis says
I’m currently reading Sheri Reynolds’ “The Sweet In-Between”. She is excellent at pulling you deeply into her pov character.
Yat-Yee says
This is great! I’m going to check out some of the books mentioned here. I don’t think a single book stood out for me this year. Two I enjoyed recently are The Story of Edgar Sawtelle and What Was Lost by Catherine O’Flynn.
Cara says
The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman. I’m a huge fan, and I even managed to get my husband, the non-reader, to read this one.
Also, The Tales of Beedle the Bard. I bought the collector’s edition and it was nice to read some fun stories in such a pretty package.
It’s been a year of light reading for me.
Natalie says
THE SUMMONING by Kelly Armstrong
Cat Moleski says
Ten Cents a Dance, by Christine Fletcher. Unusual story, very well written.
Vancouver Dame says
The Winnowed Woman, by Celia A. Leaman. Celia is from England, but resides on Mayne Island, in British Columbia now. This is one of her most recent books.
***
Invasive Procedures by Orson Scott Card was another favorite, but it was printed in 2007.
BTW – it’s snowing here in the Northwest RainForest.
Tom Burchfield says
I’m in the same boat as some of you: almost of the books I read in 2008 were published in years past, going back to 1897 (“Dracula” in an interesting annotated edition by Leslie Klinger; it was published this year, but I don’t think it counts and even if it did, it wasn’t up to Leonard –Father of Naomi– Wolf’s groundbreaking 1975 annotated edition).
But the one 2008 book that I did read I also liked — “Dirty Money,” by Richard Stark.
I will also start the new Peter Straub-edited collection of modern horror tales “Poe’s Children,” soon, right after I finish John Dickson Carr’s “The Problem of the Green Capsule” (1939).
Here’s an offbeat question: because of all the reading I have to do for my own novel, my selections are sometimes ruthlessly pragmatic, meaning I pass on many books I would love to read, but there isn’t time, etc. This year, two books I regret not spending money and making time for: “The Suspicions of Mr. Whicher” and “The Monster of Florence.” And those are just two.
So: what books did you all walk by, thinking, “Gosh, I’d love to read that, but right now . . . .”
Jenny says
Hero of Ages by Brandon Sanderson.
Jay Clark says
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo. Cheating a little by using the U.S. publication date, I guess. I actually listened to it, and the prose is absolutely mesmerizing. A shame that the author bit it prematurely…
Rebecca LuElla Miller says
Demon: A Memoir by Tosca Lee. It’s a little-known novel published by NavPress. Beautiful writing. Intriguing story.
Becky
Elyssa Papa says
The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins. Absolutely loved this book.
Adaora A. says
THE APPEAL by John Grisham.
Because anything John Grisham I love (and this one didn’t disappoint).
But A TIME TO KILL still has a special place in my heart.
Madison says
Sad to say, I have not read any ’08 books. I just started Ally Carter’s I’D TELL YOU I LOVE YOU BUT THEN I’D HAVE TO KILL YOU and I have to finish that before I can get to (what I believe was released in ’08) CROSS MY HEART AND HOPE TO SPY. Likewise I have been reading THE INKHEART TRILOGY by Cornelia Funke, but I have to finish INKSPELL before I can get to INKDEATH, an ’08 release. Yeah, I know, I’m lame. 🙂
sex scenes at starbucks says
Hands down: Barth Anderson’s THE MAGICIAN AND THE FOOL. It’s a book that can appeal to everyone, and it’s one of the cleverest plotting devices I’ve read in a long time.
sex scenes at starbucks says
Oh, and I already have the answer for 2009. But I’ll wait until you ask. 😀
slcard says
Indeed, Mr. Burchfield. Indeed. “I’d love to read that, but….”
crow productions says
Jonathan Tropper “How to Talk to A Widower” It’s easy to make me cry, but can you make me laugh?
Being Beth says
Letter To My Daughter by Maya Angelou
jo says
Queen of Babble Gets Hitched, and proud of it!
Megan says
The Disreputable History of Frankie Landau-Banks by E. Lockhart was brilliant!
Anonymous says
Definately Brisingr…I love Paolini’s books.
Sally F says
Wow. This list has spawned a bunch of additions to my wishlist! Thanks, everybody.
My fave of ’08 was the new Jonathan Carroll, The Ghost in Love.
Kristin Laughtin says
Oh sheesh, how to choose? Even more confusing is remembering which were published in 2008 and which in 2007 that I just hadn’t gotten to…
THE ART OF RACING IN THE RAIN, by Garth Stein
THE IRON HUNT by Marjorie M. Liu
TIGERHEART by Peter David
WE BOUGHT A ZOO by Benjamin Mee
Once I get around to it, ANATHEM by Neal Stephenson will probably join that list. It’s next on my TBR list (barring any books I get for Christmas usurping its place).
AmyB says
LITTLE BROTHER by Cory Doctorow.
Anne-Marie says
Fiction: THE GIVEN DAY by Denis Lehane
Non-fiction: HOW JESUS BECAME CHRISTIAN by Barrie Wilson
AstonWest says
I’m shameless…my own (HEROES DIE YOUNG)…
sylvia says
I’ve just glanced over my recent additions to LibraryThing and it seems that everything I really liked was published in 2007 or sooner!
Is there a list of 2008 novels that sold decently to check against?
I’m quite enjoying The Suspicions of Mr Whicher: Or the Murder at Road Hill House at the moment, if that counts.
Julie Butcher-Fedynich says
Jim Butcher’s Princeps’ Fury
And yes, I’m shamefully plugging my brothers books:) I wouldn’t if I didn’t love them.
Helen says
It’s a toss-up between THE HUNGER GAMES by Suzanne Collins, LAMENT by Maggie Stiefvater, and THE SEALED LETTER by Emma Donoghue.
camelama says
Two faves this year:
"The Wit & Wisdom of P.G. Wodehouse" by Tony Ring (published in the UK – available in the US in 2009)
"How the States Got Their Shapes" by Mark Stein
Lisa Iriarte says
Shades of Dark by Linnea Sinclair. Science fiction/romance. A wonderful blending of the two genres. Enjoyable for fans of either or both genres. This is the sequel to Gabriel’s Ghost.
Colorado Writer says
When You Are Engulfed in Flames, by David Sedaris
Lorrie T. says
Standing Still, by Kelly Simmons.
Dawn says
Sorry, but the only thing I read this year that I’ve never read before was The Return by Joseph Conrad.
A Paperback Writer says
I was rather disappointed by Gaiman’s The Graveyard Book. I loved chapter 4, but the rest didn’t thrill me. Odd, for generally I like his style.
Continuing in the YA category of 2008 books, I loved Tales of Beedle the Bard (Rowling) and really, really loved The Last Battle of the Icemark by Stuart Hill — fabulous series. I’m also really enjoying Joe Connelly’s Jack Flint and the Spellbinder’s Curse, which I don’t think is available in the US yet. I quite liked Let It Snow by Johnson et al, too. Riordan’s 39 Clues was okay, but not great.
I have not yet gotten a chance to read Funke’s Inkdeath, but I hope it will be good.
For adults, I loved McCall-Smith’s The Unbearable Lightness of Scones– which may not yet be available in the US. And I think Ian Rankin’s Exit Music was FINALLY released in the US in 2008 — and I can’t wait to read that one.
I think that all I read of 2008 books.
Deborah Blake says
Nonfiction: That would have to be Everyday Witch A to Z: An Amusing, Inspiring and Informative Guide to the Wonderful World of Witchcraft. By,um, me. Maybe I'll reach a point when I have published so many books that having a new one out doesn't automatically make it my favorite…but I'm not there yet!
Fiction:Mindy Klasky's Magic and the Modern Girl & Candace Haven's The Demon King and I (intelligent, fun and just a spark of magic).
Do we detect a theme here?
Favorite blog for 2008: yours, of course (and you already rejected my query, so this is just practice sucking up).
katycooper says
This was a tough one, but in the end I went with the one I’m already ready to re-read: BLACK SHIPS by Jo Graham. A very interesting take on the story of Aeneas, narrated by a priestess of Persephone (I think Persephone) who eventually becomes the Cumean Sybil. It haunted me.
Eric says
One More Year (a collection of short stories) by Sana Krasikov, Doubleday.