While I was away I was able to read a whole bunch of books for fun, including THE NIGHT GARDNER by George Pelecanos, WHAT THE DEAD KNOW by Laura Lippman, EAT PRAY LOVE by Elizabeth Gilbert, and HIS MAJESTY’S DRAGON by Naomi Novik, all of which I enjoyed.
That last one was especially interesting for me because while I really liked reading series when I was younger, these days I find myself spreading out and picking a book by an author I haven’t previously read to expand my familiarity with different styles and success stories. So I really want to know what’s going to happen in the next book of the Termeraire series, but I’m just so curious to read THEN WE CAME TO THE END and THE LAST LECTURE and and and…
But now I’m wondering: what’s your favorite series?
Simon Haynes says
Garth Nix’s Abhorsen books were great.
The Swallows & Amazons books (Arthur Ransome) – really good. I grew up with these & the Famous Five.
Vanessa says
I loved the Anne of Green Gables series growing up, as well as Biggles and the Dune series.
Of course, Harry Potter has to appear on the list, but my favourite is still Terry Pratchett’s Diskworld.
Jonathan Wakeham says
Michael Dibdin’s Aurelio Zen novels — wry, witty, deadpan, each set in a different part of Italy, and picking up some of the tone of the location e.g. Dead Lagoon, set in Venice, is particularly morbid and foggy, while the Tuscan one is bright and fizzy. Sadly Dibdin died last year, so there will be no more adventures.
Anne-Marie says
I was thinking of another series I loved when I read them- Denis Lehane’s Patrick Kenzie series, which started with A Drink Before the War and included Gone, Baby Gone. I was sorry to see that series end, although he is still one of my favourite writers.
Jenny says
I love Robert Jordan’s Wheel of Time – I hope Brandon Sanderson does the last book justice! Peirs Anthony’s Xanth is always fun to read, too!
I also love Clive Cussler’s Dirk Pitt adventures. Even now that he’s writing them with his son, they’re fantastic. 🙂
I recently got hooked on Jim Butcher’s The Dresden Files. <3 Never thought I'd be one for urban fantasy, but I guess I am.
Anonymous says
Enid Blyton’s boarding school series – Malory Towers and St. Clares.
Madeleine L’Engle’s Austin Family series.
Alicia says
I’m a serial series reader. I’ve loved them all the way back in elementary school with Madeleine L’Engle’s TIME QUINTET (A WRINKLE IN TIME, etc) and THE AUSTIN FAMILY SERIES (RING OF ENDLESS LIGHT, etc).
Right now the only YA series I read is THE CONFESSIONS OF GEORGIA NICOLSON series by Louise Rennison; it’s VERY funny, engaging read done journal-style.
I also read both of Laurell K. Hamilton’s series and just finished BLOOD NOIR after a 7 hour marathon reading session. Her books are very easy to read and are completely different from what I write, so it’s like a vacation for me.
One of my most favorite series, though, is Stephen King’s THE DARK TOWER. I find it amazing how many of King’s other works he has incorporated into the 7 book series.
Ilana says
Mary Stewart’s King Arthur series – it started with THE CRYSTAL CAVE.
mlh says
Neil Gaiman’s SANDMAN is definitely at the top of my favorite series list. Stephen King’s DARK TOWER would have also made the cut if he hadn’t taken so long to get it out, which made me drop away from the story.
I used to be a big reader of fantasy when I was a kid, and I have to agree with wolf’s comment. Terry Brooks’ SHANNARA has to be on the list. Also, Richard and Wendy Pini’s ELFQUEST. I also like DRAGONLANCE by Margaret Weiss and Tracy Hickman, but I guess I’m a little bias on this since one of the authors has the same last name as me.
I wish collections of short stories could be considered a series. Then I would have named Edgar Allan Poe’s TALES OF MYSTERY AND IMAGINATION. For some reason, short fiction always seems to get shortchanged – no pun intended.
Anonymous says
Hands down, Stephen King’s Dark Tower series. I’m not usually a series fan, but this one kept me interested from start to finish.
Nancy Beck says
Lord of the Rings.
Didn’t care for Narnia; don’t know why (although hubby loved it).
Mitchell Graham’s fantasy series, starting with The Fifth Ring (book 2 is The Emerald Cavern, book 3 is The Ancient Legacy) was a nice find for me a few years ago, especially as there weren’t a heck of a lot of reviews around at that time. Sounds like the typical fantasy trope – a youngin’ who has powers he didn’t know he had – but it’s written so well, with such awesome characters (including a battling priest!), that I couldn’t put it down. The 2nd book isn’t as good as the first, but the third book was spot on again.
The Belgariad by David Eddings. Classic. Worth every penny. Fun in a rolicking, Tolkienesque way. (I’ve referred to it as “jokey Tolkien” because he borrows some stuff from Tolkien but makes it his own; that includes a *lot* of humor ::squee!::, especially the character of Belgarath, an immortal who loves to go around in rags for clothes, to drink beer – when he isn’t doing his immortal shtick.)
Can you tell I *really* like this one? Yeah. 🙂 (Don’t care as much for the follow up, The Mallorean.)
Sword of Change series by Patricia Bray – just finished book one of this series, and it was quite good. Brooding lead character, doesn’t trust most people (for a good reason, IMHO). The other characters are also good and believable. I’ve got the other 2 books in the series on order.
Last, but not least, is the newish Raine Benares series. I just happened to pick up the first book, Magic Lost, Trouble Found, and absolutely loved it! Kick-ass heroine, humor, a couple of hunks ::whee!::, a really good, hissable villain – what more could I want.
Still have to pick up the 2nd book, Armed and Magical, though.
Can’t think of any others at the moment. 🙂
Nancy Beck says
Silly me.
The Harry Potter books, of course. D’oh! 🙂 Since I don’t do hardbacks, I’m waiting-waiting-waiting for the last book to come out in paperback.
And another “d’oh!” moment – the Stephanie Plum books. Have all the paperbacks up to 11 or 12, I think. As I’m a Jersey girl, I’ve laughed especially hard and long at these (although Ms. Evanovich did mess up with the Giants cheerleaders thing in one of those books: They’ve never had cheerleaders, and I’ve been watching their games since the late 1970s.)
Laura in Aurora says
Wow…I love series writers, so for me, it would have to be:
George RR Martin’s Song of Ice and Fire
Robert Jordan Wheel of Time
Philippa Carr’s books (not so much a formal series, but a series of historical romances that follow a family tree from medieval times through the early 1900s by the author Victoria Holt)
Madeleine L’Engle’s Wrinkle in Time series
JK Rowling’s Harry Potter
Jean Auel’s Clan of the Cave Bear
gosh…so many.
mkcbunny says
Recently, I’ve been audio-booking Sherlock Holmes. Not all of the mysteries themselves are captivating, but I love Conan Doyle’s voice.
I was re-reading Oz books into my 30s, so that has to be tops. Potter and Pullman were both obsessive reads. Dan Simmons Hyperion/Endymion quartet; could not put them down, although I didn’t enjoy the second two as much as the first two.
mkcbunny says
Simmons’
Not enough coffee yet this morning.
Surly Jason says
Sad to see the lack of Peter F Hamilton’s Commonwealth Saga on this list … oh well, my march has it’s own drummer.
Anonymous says
Hi Nathan. Welcome back.
I’m a series reader from waay back.
— Narnia, of course!
–Alfred Hitchcock’s Three Investigators series
–Prydain Cycle by Lloyd Alexander
— The Dark is Rising by Susan Cooper
— Time Quintet by Madeline L’Engle
— EarthSea by Ursula Le Guin
— Pern series by Ann McCaffrey
— Enchanted Forest series by Patricia Wrede
Now?
–The Bartimaeus Trilogy Yes!
–Scott Westerfeld’s Uglies series
–Eoin Colfer’s Artemis Fowl books
–Gerald Morris’s books based on the Arthurian tales — especially The Savage Damsel and the Dwarf
— Diane Duane’s Wizard books
— and I, too, like the Fae series by Karen Moning.
Funny, most of my series reading is done in the MG and YA age group. Hmmmm.
WandaV in AL
Just_Me says
Sci-fi: The Price of the Stars Trilogy
Historical Fiction: The Initiate Brother Duology
Fantasy: Discworld by Terry Pratchett
Suspense: I’m torn between Hercule Pirot and Kinsey Millhone
Urban Fantasy: Dresden vs. Dead Witch Walking series
I guess it depends on what I’m in the mood for 🙂
Diane says
Oh Wow..
My all time favorite:
Agatha Christie
and then:
~Aaron Elkins – Gideon Oliver series.
~Laurell K Hamilton – Merry Gentry and then Anita Blake
~Kim Harrison – The Hollows
~Elizabeth Peters – Amelia Peabody
~Lincoln Child/Douglas Preston – Special Agent Pendergast
~James Rollins – Sigma Force
~Matthew Reilly – Jack West
~Jim Butcher – Dresden Files
~Brad Geagley – Detective Semerket
~Kathy Reichs
~Alex Archer – Rogue Angel
Harry Potter too.
Um…was there a limit?
Kristi says
As a kid/tween I read The Dark is Rising (don’t remember the author..will have to look those up again), Nancy Drew, Sweet Vally High, Cronicles of Narnia, LOTR (the first time)
Sometime in college I picked up the Wheel of Time and have been regretting it ever since (the books go progressively worse as they went on and I STILL want to finish it! arg!). Same with George R. R. Martin’s Song of Fire and Ice. I may abandon that one (was NOT thrilled to have the series kill off 99% of the characters from the first chapter of book 1–there ought to be a rule about continuity in series or soemthing).
I re-read LOTR when the movies were coming out. I read Harry Potter. Loved it absolutely. I have Eldest sitting on a shelf waiting to be read–Eragon was very good and I hope that the series doesn’t disappoint me like some others.
I’m currently reading Assassin’s Quest by Robin Hobb–I am absolutely smitten with this series–am not disappointed by the direction, nor is it getting repetitive or letting the plot or character growth sag in books 2 and 3 like so many others. I highly highly highly recommend it! (A friend has the Tawny Man books lined up already to loan to me when I’m done…)
Jessica says
Mark of the Lion, by
Francine Rivers.
Inmodify says
Anne-Rice’s Vampire Chronicles, but partial to Abrom Croix
Steve says
Lots of great stories to add to my reading queue… Here are some of my favorites. Many aren’t listed above:
-Master of the Five Magics (Lyndon Hardy) (and its 2 sequels)
-Sorcerer’s Son (Phyllis Eisenstien) and sequel (3rd pending)
-Incarnations of Immortality (Piers Anthony) (7 books)
-Dragon Prince trilogy (Melanie Rawn)
-Dragon Star trilogy (Melanie Rawn) (continues stories of DP characters)
-Exiles (Melanie Rawn) (may she one day write book 3)
-Redwall (Brian Jacques) for lighter reading but great stories
-Forgotten Realms: Icewind Dale (R.A. Salvatore)
So much more, but thanks to all the authors for writing them, to all the agents for discovering them, and to all the publishers getting their works out into the world.
RMS says
It’s hard to choose just one!
1. The Toby Peters mysteries by Stuart Kaminsky for comforting me during a time of illness
2. The Mongo Mysteries by George C. Chesbro for characters I cared about and interesting ideas
3. The Miles Vorkosigan books by Lois McMaster Bujold for sheer fun
RMS says
Oh, I want to add the original Dune trilogy too! (Can’t believe I almost forgot that one.)
Michael says
1. The Westmark series by Lloyd Alexander (Prydain too)
2. Masters of Rome by Colleen McCullough
3. The Chronicles of Thomas Covenant by Stephen Donaldson
4. A Song of Ice and Fire by George R. R. Martin
Yat-Yee says
Middle grade books hold a special place in my heart. I write MG and I was at that age when I first got hooked on Enid Blyton. I haven’t met anyone in the US who’s read her so it’s great to see her name pop up more than once here.
Others include Narnia, Hilary McKay’s, and Jeff Stone’s Five Ancestors.
Eric-Paul says
Krist said:
Same with George R. R. Martin’s Song of Fire and Ice. I may abandon that one (was NOT thrilled to have the series kill off 99% of the characters from the first chapter of book 1–there ought to be a rule about continuity in series or soemthing).
See, that’s exactly what I loved about those books. Song of Ice and Fire has actual suspense… you never know exactly who is going to make it out alive.
Although I didn’t really like the fourth book spending so much time with brand new characters. Oh well. The fifth book should be out later this year. Yippee!
Bruce Judisch says
Francine Rivers’ Mark of the Lion series, probably more than any other, pulled me into the Biblical historical fiction genre. Also enjoyed the Thoenes’ Vienna Prelude series.
I dunno, I guess it’s a history thing…
Wanda B. Ontheshelves says
If anyone’s interested:
Here’s a link to an excerpt of “Then We Came to the End” –
https://www.npr.org/templates/
story/story.php?storyId=12207706
It is a lengthy excerpt, certainly enough for you to determine if it’s “your kind of thing.”
I think it’s great, lots of savage humor, uproarious and excruciating.
It made me think of the granola-type snack my dad kept in a jar on his desk – everyone helped themselves to it, and called it “cubicle crunch.”
And then I had a temp job where I did data entry – they were researching the eye movements of drivers, and so while viewing videos, you had to enter the corresponding numbers into a database – 1 for a glance at the rearview mirror, 2 at the right side mirror, 3 at the left side mirror, etc.
Yes, I do have an MFA in poetry! Maybe they should put that in grad school brochures – listen, if you turn your nose up at an academic career, and think you’re too good for teaching – how’d you like to score driver eye movements 8 hours a day? We thought that would get your attention…
I am taking 3 months off this summer from my current job, to do a final read-through/edit of my novel. Perhaps not the wisest move with “the price of milk and eggs these days,” but wisdom and literary ambition are kind of polar opposites, aren’t they?
Kate H says
Oh dear . . . somewhere between Harry Potter, Narnia, and Anne of Green Gables. That’s not counting my favorite mystery series, which I consider a different animal because while the detective remains the same from book to book, each volume is a self-contained plot.
Wanda B. Ontheshelves says
Re: Serials:
Nancy Drew
Little House on the Prairie
Wizard of Oz ??
Dune ??
It’s been a while.
Steve Rush says
I enjoy Dean Koontz’s Odd Thomas and James Patterson’s Alex Cross.
Christine Carey says
Candace Haven’s Bronwyn the Witch series – they’re like candy =)
Anonymous says
Edgar Rice Burroughs’ Tarzan & Martian books and R. E. Howard’s Conan books. James Bond (only the Ian Fleming written). As a child;
Wizard of Oz. Crais’ Elvis Cole; Connelly’s Harry Bosch. Ellroy’s L.A. Quartet; Hillerman’s Leaphorn & Chee. Lee Child’s Jack Reacher. I could go on and on.
Samurai_cow says
Charlie Huston’s Joe Pitt Vampire series. Vampires + Noir + Detectives = A damn fine read.
Also, Then We Came to the End was very good. One of the few times you read a story and every time you get comfortable with its humor, it smacks you creepiness.
Di Francis says
Anne Bishop’s The Black Jewels
Di
wickerman says
I am very much a fan of the Del Rey collections of R E Howard’s various work (Conan, Bran Mak Morn, etc..) though I don;t know if they qualify as a series…
I am starting Erickson’s Malazan series and enjoying it…
Anonymous says
I can safely add this at the very end of a humongous list. My fav series is my own. How can any writer with a series think otherwise? Don’t you have any confidence in your own work?
I don’t comment under my blogger id any longer. Allows me to be honest on agent sites. Sucking up is tiresome.
Tom Burchfield says
Richard Stark’s “Parker” series Richard Stark aka Donald Westlake.
Lisa McMann says
Armistead Maupin’s TALES OF THE CITY series.
So freaking clever and funny.
Anonymous says
anon 4:29,
I would mention my own mystery series, but only one is written so far and is still in the polishing stage. I’ll let you know when it comes out. :o) (call me optimistic, but I believe in it!)
Kathleen says
Thursday Next by Jasper Fforde
Joseph L. Selby says
I posted a trilogy previously. Going with series, I can’t believe I forgot to mention Diana Gaboldon’s Outlander series. Those are a good time.
adam says
The Word and Void series by Terry Brooks. Awesome protagonist!
Donalyn says
Hmmm, asking a fantasy fan to list their favorite series is a tricky business. There are so many great fantasy YA series out there now!
Of course, Harry Potter is the top of the list.
Next would be the Percy Jackson series by Rick Riordan.
Third would have to be Artemis Fowl by Eoin Colfer
annerallen says
Thanks, Lisa McMann, for adding Armistead Maupin’s Tales of the City: laugh out loud, page-turning, popcorn-for-the-brain fun. Bet you can’t read just one!
Alex Fayle says
Two of my favourite series of all time are The Riddlemaster of Hed series by Patrica A. McKillip and The Chronicles of Tornor by Elizabeth A. Lynn.
Both series are from the 1980s but they hold up.
This past year I finally dove into the Discworld series and have such a fun time reading them as well.
Janiss says
I’m obviously not reading your blog enough because I just saw this and it’s two entries down.
My current favorite series is Erin Hunter’s Warriors books. Keep in mind that I am an adult female and probably old enough to have kids that are age-appropriate to read Warriors (10 to 14 age range, for those who don’t know these books). But I’m addicted, and embarrassingly so. I actually show up at the bookstore the day a new Warriors book comes out, and devour them in a day or so.
Yes, I do read grown-up books too. And even occasionally books that are not about cats.
Beth says
Historical fiction: The Outlander series by Diana Gabaldon.
Fantasy: Song of Ice and Fire by George RR Martin; the Merlin Trilogy by Mary Stewart; any series by Kate Elliott
SF: The Miles Vorkosigan books by Lois McMaster Bujold
Mystery: the Falco series by Lindsay Davis
Contemporary: the Father Tim stories by Jan Karon