The Top Ten Books of 2007 Lists are out in force these days, and while it’s mind-boggling that people can even do this (no one read all the books published in 2007… so how in the heck do they decide?)….. let’s just go ahead and compile our own best-of list, shall we?
So you tell me: what was the best book you read that was published in 2007?
Aside from my books by my clients, my favorite book of ’07 was………….
THE ABSOLUTELY TRUE DIARY OF A PART-TIME INDIAN by Sherman Alexie. Just a really awesome, touching, funny novel.
There are still so many books from 2007 I want to read… I’m not ready for ’08! Slow down, time!!!
Miss Viola Bookworm says
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows … the perfect ending to a wonderful series. I’m still sad it is all over.
On Chesil Beach …how can you not love Ian McEwan? It was beautiful.
Eclipse by Stephenie Meyer …Such a fun series.
Lastly, I also loved Sherman Alexie’s The Absolutely True Diary of a Part-Time Indian. I laughed, I cried, and I learned so much. Great, great story.
Libby says
Bloodfever by Karen Marie Moning and Wicked Lovely by Melissa Marr. Both were beautifully written and absolutely incredible to read.
R.C. says
The Astonishing Life of Octavian Nothing, by M.T. Anderson.
This list should come in very handy for vacation, thanks!
Loren says
I second Harry Potter, the writing quality was far above the previous books. Except, perhaps, the Battle of Hogwart’s chapter and the Epilogue.
Brian says
SOMEDAY THIS PAIN WILL BE USEFUL TO YOU by Peter Cameron. Amazing voice and brilliantly woven text.
Scott says
I only read five books from 2007 this year, among the 40+ books I’ve read so far this year. Of those four, it’s hard to pick a favorite.
Deathly Hallows is a good choice for favorite, though. It was a nice finish to a fun series that almost lost me after the fourth and fifth books. The fourth wasn’t bad, but should have been shorter and was sometime irritating. I disliked the fifth enough that I seriously contemplated giving up on the series. 6 and 7 made me a fan again, though.
I also really enjoyed a book of local history my friend Rachel Cohen-Rottenberg wrote about a family and their farm in her part of NW Massachusetts, A Sense of Place: The Story of the Williams Family Farm. It’s nicely written and draws me into the history of the farm and the people who lived there.
Speaking of friends, my pal Kimpei Ohara published his co-translation of Demon Lake by Izumi Kyoka this year. It was my introduction to Kabuki drama and was a fascinating read.
I also read two excellent new books about writing, Hooked by Les Edgerton and Spunk & Bite by Arthur Plotnik, both of which should be in every writer’s library, well-read, dog-eared, and tattered.
Kathleen says
Foreskin’s Lament by Shalom Auslander.
K.C. Shaw says
Probably Making Money by Terry Pratchett. I didn’t read many books published in 2007, but even if I had read them all, it’s likely this one would still be at the top of my list.
Jenny says
Though I read as many books as usual this year, many of them were older books retrieved from my library’s stacks, because I found the books published this year disappointing.
I have read a couple of the books on the NYTimes best books list, and had to conclude that the people who picked those books as “bests” hadn’t actually read past the first couple chapters.
Of the new books I read this year, my vote goes to Good Germs, Bad Germs by Jessica Sachs, which made a complex and important topic–the interdependence of humans and bacteria–highly accessible to readers.
Jessica Burkhart says
Deathly Hallows for sure. 🙂 Wicked Lovely and The Luxe were excellent, too.
L.C.McCabe says
The Witch’s Trinity by Erika Mailman.
Jess says
Hmm. Name of the Wind by Patrick Rothfuss; Night Lost by Lynn Viehl; Thirteenth Tale by Diane Setterfield (I read it in Jaunary, the pback version JUST came out, does that count?)
Nona says
Red Carpets And Other Banana Skins, The $64 Tomato
Richard says
Power Play by Joseph Finder – a beautifully crafted thriller.
Notable mention goes to Water for Elephants by Sara Gruen, and Down River by John Hart.
I have yet to read The Deathly Hallows. Knowing how incredible Rowling is, it’s likely she would have gotten my vote.
Notable disappointment: Spook Country by William Gibson. I had high hopes for that one.
JaymeB says
My favorites:
PIECES OF MY SISTER’S LIFE (Elizabeth Joy Arnold): A beautiful page-turner, about identical twins growing up in Rhode Island.
AWAY (Amy Bloom): A wonderful novel, with such a unique story and protagonist–I went back and bought her first novel and a collection of short stories after reading this.
RUN (Ann Patchett): My second-favorite Patchett novel, after Bel Canto.
Biggest disappointment? The Amost Moon (Alice Sebold): What a piece of trash. Not that the writing wasn’t good, but honestly, I couldn’t get past the 4th chapter.
Lila says
The Zero by Jess Walter
https://www.amazon.com/Zero-Novel-Jess-Walter/dp/0060898658
Sophie W. says
I’m waiting for The Sweet Far Thing by Libba Bray to come out. Then I’ll pass judgment.
Ernest says
THE YIDDISH POLICEMEN’S UNION, by Michael Chabon,
followed by THEN WE CAME TO THE END, by Joshua Ferris,
LIKE YOU’D UNDERSTAND, ANYWAY: Stories, by Jim Shepard
and THE OVERLOOK, by Michael Connelly.
Nonfiction wasn’t as purely enjoyable, mostly because the subjects were so bleak, but I liked IMPERIAL LIFE IN THE EMERALD CITY: Inside Iraq’s Green Zone, by Rajiv Chandrasekaran,
and THE NINE: Inside the Secret World of the Supreme Court, by Jeffrey Toobin,
and HOW DOCTORS THINK, by Jerome Groopman.
Tammie says
Jodi Picoult’s Nineteen Minutes
Lisa E. Balvanz says
I didn’t read a whole lot of new books this year, what with college seeping up all my time, but I would definitely say:
A Thousand Splendid Suns, by Khaled Hosseini
I loved The Kite Runner and was not at all disappointed with his second novel. I also read Deathly Hallows this summer, but while I love the series, I don’t really feel like her writing is that great. Just my opinion.
A Writress says
I may have only read two books published in 2007 this year – one I read this weekend and one I’m reading now – but seems I’ve made some pretty great choices. These two are among the best novels I’ve read – ever! Robert Harris’ THE GHOST, and Jean Hegland’s INTO THE FOREST.
Kimber An says
I listed my Top Ten on my book review blog enduringromance.blogspot.com on December 4th. I’ll list the Final Three tomorrow and my Book of the Year on December 31st.
Interestingly, I just realized today that half of my Top Ten were debut novels.
Topher1961 says
Fellow Travelers by Thomas Mallon.
Allen B. Ogey says
Deathly Hallows.
Nearly impossible expectations met and surpassed.
2readornot says
Harry Potter did it for me too, I’d say. I also really enjoyed Ally Carter’s CROSS MY HEART — very fun!
Anne-Marie says
Novel: The last Harry Potter.
Non-fiction: The World Without Us by Alan Weisman. Brilliant.
superwench83 says
Ironic that you should ask this question today of all days, because today I met the author of the book I’m about to say: Alcatraz vs. the Evil Librarians by Brandon Sanderson. Still haven’t read Kristen Britain’s The High King’s Tomb, though. I have a feeling that one’s gonna be good.
liquidambar says
I’m with Brian. It was Peter Cameron’s SOMEDAY THIS PAIN WILL BE USEFUL TO YOU.
Lupina says
Deathly Hallows! Although JKR is still not my favorite prose stylist, it was a smasho ending to the whole adventure.
Tom Burchfield says
I find the question overwhelming. I’ve read almost no book from the year 2007, except for one, which I just reviewed at my own blog:
https://tbdeluxe.blogspot.com/
Man, I am sooo out of it . . . .
Tammie says
I know I already stated mine, but I was torn so I’m also adding Joe Hill’s Heart-Shaped Box – buying a ghost on ebay – fantastic.
Merry Jelinek says
Like a lot of the comments indicate, though I read a lot I didn’t read that many from 2007…
I did like Deathly Hallows, I thought it was a really great finale for a wonderful series…
Lottery by Patricia Wood was fabulous, even better than my expectation when I picked it up (and it was highly recommended by some blogging friends)…
Another one I really liked was Interred with their Bones by Jennifer Lee Carrell – I’m a huge Shakespeare fan, but she manages to both pepper the novel with the bard’s work and still make it accessible for readers who are not that well versed.
Anonymous says
By a wide margin:
The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao by Junot Diaz
Josephine Damian says
Hmmm….. if it has to be published in 2007, then I have to say, “A Welcome Grave” by 20-something writing phenom, Michael Koryta.
You can read a review of this book on my blog, and like Kimber An, I’m going to be doing my own “Year in Review – Books” posts, starting next week.
Right now, I’m working on the best and worst things I’ve heard this year at my writers groups meetings.
Nathan, if you ask what was the best book you read all year, I’ll bet you’ll get very different answers.
andrea says
Interesting so many people have gone with Deathly Hallows! I’ll have to second (or third?) some of the previous nominations:
PIECES OF MY SISTER’s LIFE: An amazing, stunning debut that made me laugh and cry. I couldn’t put it down.
NINETEEN MINUTES: Everything Picoult writes is gold, and this is no exception. Read this after the VTech shooting, which made it resonate even more.
ON CHESIL BEACH: Just a gem. Can be read in an afternoon, but as most of you are writers, I’d recommend reading much slower, to absorb every single sentence.
Pete says
The Overlook by Micheal Connelly
Neptoon says
Aloha,
I must echo Lisa…
A Thousand Splendid Suns, by Khaled Hosseini is a book that all Westerners should see, taste, feel, and breathe.
It’s nice to get a new perspective on that broken fingernail crisis or perhaps that ghastly missed job opportunity or Saturday’s missed freethrow.
susan.smith says
Favorite book published in ’07? Fiction: Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows (great ending to a wonderful series) or Flesh and Spirit by Carol Berg — a different direction for this underrated writer and a serious piece of fiction in genre. Nonfiction: The Discovery of France, a Geographical History, by Robb — an unusual take on history and a grand travel book, all in one, beautifully written.
Heidi the Hick says
ANTHEM OF A RELUCTANT PROPHET by Joanne Proulx.
I have to say I enjoyed it more than DEATHLY HALLOWS and more than ECLIPSE.
(Maybe in 2008 I’ll start reading books about people over 20…)
This book has perfect voice and the details are rich. It’s totally unexpected and even though it deals with some gritty tragedy, it’s full of hope. I love this book.
Heidi the Hick says
Ha! I did read a book about someone over 20 this year!
LOTTERY by Patricia Wood. Another book with excellent voice.
Also, like my super-top-favourite (Anthem of a Reluctant Prophet) a female author writing in a guy’s first person POV.
Lora T. says
I’d have to say the Children of Hurin by JRR Tolkien, even though it is incredibly depressing.
Neptoon says
Aloha again,
Forgive me…I guess I wasn’t quite through…
A Thousand Splendid Suns
It made me want to give a large hug to womankind!
SeaWriter says
Ken Follett, World Without End
Pure genius! I waited so long for the follow-up to Pillars of the Earth, and this is brilliant.
P.T. Landon says
Fiction? I’ll break it into two categories.
FAVORITE PLOT: I’d say The Thirteenth Tale, which I couldn’t put down.
BEST WRITING: Pieces of My Sister’s Life.
Non-Fiction I’ll also break into two:
MEMOIR: Brother I’m Dying.
A BOOK TO IMPRESS YOUR FRIENDS WITH: Proust Was a Neuroscientist.
Michele Lee says
Monkey Love by John Paul Allen. A Real sneaky horror novel put out by Biting Dog Press. Masterfully written.
Anonymous says
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows
Eclipse by Stephnie Meyer
Love is a Many Trousered Thing by Louise Rennison
Gentleman’s Alliance 1-3 by Arina Tanemura
=^..^=
Anonymous says
Eclipse by Stephenie Meyer
Nefertiti by Michelle Moran
World Without End by Ken Follett
A Paperback Writer says
Most of what I read this year was pre-2007, but I believe that this year was a very good year for YA. I found several excellent books, but Deathly Hallows was my favorite. No surprises there.
dana p says
THE EXCEPTION by Christian Jungersen.
Jennifer L. Griffith says
Water for Elephants…which I know technically came out hardcover in 2006, but paper back came out in 2007.
I don’t know if this counts. I don’t think I’ve read a true 2007 at this time, but A Thousand Splendid Suns is on my TBR list.