Despite the huge numbers of novels adapted for film, movies are rarely quite able to capture the magic of a book, even when the movie is really good. And it’s easy to understand why: With the shorter format, it’s tough to please both the purists and the casual viewers alike and provide the same depth of experience as a great novel. All the same, some of the greatest movies of all time have been based on books.
So what is your favorite book to film effort?
For me, The Godfather is an easy answer, but the movie elevated more than captured the essence of the book. The Shawshank Redepmtion is another one, but it’s arguably easier to translate a novella than a full novel.
So I’d probably have to go with a novel and movie I loved in equal measure: The Big Sleep by Raymond Chandler and the 1946 adaptation starring Bogart and Bacall.
What about you?
LadySaotome says
I'd have to say Inkheart by Cornelia Funke. It's probably the only movie adapted from a book where I actually prefer the changes they made at the end.
Anne R. Allen says
A lot of great films here. I think I'll have to agree with Gone with the Wind. Way better movie than book.
Worst adaptation? Pay it Forward. Kevin Spacey as a black man? Really?
MJR says
I liked the movie WUTHERING HEIGHTS more than the novel (the classic 1939 version with Laurence Olivier). I loved the movie SIDEWAYS (but enjoyed the book too)…I thought the movie version of REVOLUTIONARY ROAD was good and it got me to read the novel (even better…)…
Mystery Robin says
The English Patient – *ducks*
Mira says
Fun topic, Nathan.
My favorite is – hands down – the Wizard of Oz. A sweet book, but the movie was a masterpiece adaptation – it added depth that wasn't in the book.
I also prefer Charlie the Chocolate Factory (the one with Gene Wilder) to the book. Sweet and magical. But Dahl wrote both, so kudos to Dahl.
As a LOTR purist – someone who read the books over and over growing up – I'm afraid I didn't like the movies that much – they left out important parts and changed important story lines and characters. But they did bring the story to the general public in a respectful and lively way, so A+ to Jackson, in my book.
tericarter says
BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN, though it's a novella, is to-the-letter true to the book. NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN, though I think the Coen Brothers didn't quite capture the Sheriff's angst, which is the whole point of the book. I'm admittedly obsessed with THE GODFATHER I and II, so much that when my husband hears the music playing he knows the TV will be tuned there for the rest of the weekend afternoon — and it plays about every other weekend. Poor husband. 😉
Suzie F. says
LOTR and A Little Princess (Alphonso Cuaron's version)
E.Maree says
The Shining is my number one adaption.
Sarah says
I'll throw in another one for:
A Room With a View. Maintains the spirit of the book, including much of the original dialogue, but you get wonderful performances, a great score, and beautiful views of Italy. Love it!
Aaron Morris says
THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: THE LION, THE WITCH AND THE WARDROBE
THE TIME TRAVELER'S WIFE
WHERE THE WILD THINGS ARE
HARRY POTTER AND THE SORCERER'S STONE
Kristine Overbrook says
For me it was the first Harry Potter movie. It totally brought quiddich alive. Lord of the Rings is a close second.
I liked Fight Club, but I didn't read the book.
They need to make the Dragon Riders of Pern into a movie.
Kate says
I'm going to second LA Confidential and No Country for Old Men. Two of my all time favorite movies/books.
But I also really like Out of Sight (yes, with J.Lo). I'm reading the novel right now (Elmore Leonard) and I think the movie really holds up.
Also, the Colin Firth P&P. Classic.
Shelby House says
Fight Club. The book and the movie were very similar, the movie even featuring dialogue that comes word-for-word from the book. It took its own gritty view and style (not that Palahniuk's wasn't, but there's only so much you can do visually with a book) but retained the same plot (with minor changes at the resolution, and excluding stories that were not vital to the story). I think that's what a film adaptation should be; a true retelling of the book itself, while taking advantage of the fact that you can actually SEE the events taking place. I love the book and the movie.
I read "No Country for Old Men" AFTER I saw the film, and I loved them both. They did leave a few things out in the movie that I think would have added to the story. Silly Ethan & Joel.
Jayme Stryker says
I agree with what has been repeated several times. Fight Club the movie rocks, the book…eh, shrug. I probably would never have picked the book up if I hadn't watched the movie.
Sommer Leigh says
Do graphic novels count? I'm a huge fan of the adaptations for Watchmen and Sin City.
Also: Stardust by Neil Gaiman and Baz Luhrmann's version of Romeo and Juliet
Robin says
Hopscotch.
ARJules says
I have to agree with some of the comments above:
Shawshank – one of my faves!
Pride & Prejudice (BBC Version) – Again, it was mentioned that it is easier to do a book justice with 5 hours.
Princess Bride – Who DOESN'T love that movie??
Someone mentioned To Kill A Mockingbird. It's my favorite book of all time. Maybe that's why the movie isn't my favorite. They did a great job on it, but just not my favorite adaption.
Katherine Hyde says
Another vote for The Princess Bride. It's actually better than the book–it's the Good Parts Version.
Mr. D says
I agree with most answers here. But I want to say one that hasn't already been mentioned a kazillion times, or even once. So I won't say Godfather, LOTR, GWTW, Fight Club, or Wizard of OZ.
(And thanks, D.G., for saying DUNE! And a nod to Sommer Leigh for saying Sin City and Watchmen!)
No, I'll be the first and maybe only one to mention: From Russia With Love. That was the quintessential James Bond.
Anonymous says
Sometimes I don't do both sides of a story and choose only book or only movie.
They are truly different forms for storytelling.
I admit some of my favorite movies, I can't comment as to the adaptation as i didn't read the book when the movie was complete for me.
But some stories beg for all of their "versions" and forms.
As for adaptions true to "first" form:
The Princess Bride is wonderful. Yes.
True to "complimentary form" (i.e. it adds to the fullness of the story, characters, setting, etc.):
Dracula
Frankenstein
Twilight
(Horror films in general do this)
heather says
For sure, Like Water for Chocolate. I always hate movie versions of books, except this one.
salima says
The Princess Bride! Fight Club! And, to my great and happy surprise, Where the Wild Things Are.:)
Julie says
To Kill a Mockingbird. Gregory Peck is Atticus Finch!
Nicole Marie Schreiber says
I loved the adaptation of Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone. It is still my favorite of the series (both in book and movie form).
Michael Offutt says
Sin City
Kasey says
I was actually just watching this one today and I would have to say To Kill a Mockingbird with Gregory Peck. Amazing amazing movie. A masterpiece really.
Bryan Russell (Ink) says
Oh, yeah, Shawshank Redemption has to to be up there.
Also:
No Country for Old Men
The Princess Bride
Wonder Boys
And, I must admit, I think all of Grisham's stories are better as movies than as books. He can tell a story, but his writing and characters can be pretty wooden. Good actors can give those characters some life, and a good director's interpretation makes the prose irrelevant.
Bonnie says
Mystic River
Anonymous says
Forrest Gump or Fight Club.
amethyst says
pride and prejudice (the Keira Knightly version)
Eve says
Memoirs of A Geisha…there is so much detail in that book and I thought the movie did a fantastic job portraying it. It's one of my favorite novels and I bought the move…a rare event for me :-).
Jeni says
I love the film adaptation of BRIDGE TO TERABITHIA. Cried my eyes out.
mary-j-59 says
Whale Rider – a beautiful adaptation of a beautiful book. The interesting thing is that, if you read the book, you'll find it quite different from the movie in some ways. But the core of the story is the same, and comes across wonderfully.
LOTR – I'm just not sure. I love the books so much, and love them so well, that I could not help being angered at some of the falsifications in "Return of the King", though I loved both "Fellowship" and "Two Towers" and found much to admire in all the movies. The books are better, though.
I am strangely fond of Spielberg's "Empire of the Sun", though I think it does soften the original material a bit, and I also love Winona Ryder's recent "Little Women". But I think "Whale Rider" wins.
robinC says
Pride and Prejudice. Love the BBC version but when I don't have 5 hours, the 2005 version is pretty darn good too – even though major plotlines are all but dropped. Visually, it's a beautiful movie and the score is captivating. The scene where Darcy(Matthew Macfadyen) first professes his feelings to Elizabeth(Keira Knightly) and she shuts him down…wow…fraught with very yummy romantic tension. The supporting cast is excellent too. Highly recommended.
Austin James says
I'd have to go with Misery – Wonderful book in it's own right, and Kathy Bates gave me nightmares for weeks as a kid.
Perri says
"The Prestige". It's quite different from the book, but it works really well. The film makers changed the plot in was that (although less complex) heightened the drama.
Worst adaptation: "The Quiet American". Hated it beyond words. I just had to get that off my chest.
Heidi says
Girl With A Pearl Earring, from the book by Tracy Chevalier. The film is such a visual feast – beautifully lit and shot, a true ode to Vermeer's artwork. The sexual tension is palpable and haunting, even if Colin Firth's hairpiece was a bit distracting. But a gorgeous film.
Great subject, by the way, Nathan! Love reading everyone's picks.
Elisabeth says
For feature films – Emma Thompson's 1995 adaptation of Sense and Sensibility. As all feature films do, it trims and alters ever so slightly to fit the running time, but it's a beautiful movie and captures the spirit of the book perfectly. Also, the classic western Shane is one of the best examples of book and film complementing each other that I know.
For miniseries, of course you can't beat the BBC Pride & Prejudice. But another terrific adaptation is BBC's 1994 version of Dickens' Martin Chuzzlewit.
You know one movie I liked better than its book? Mary Poppins! The book just seemed rather strange to me, but the film is great.
Doris Fleck says
Both The Big Sleep and The Lord of the Rings trilogy had some of the same things going for them – directors and screen writers that wanted to keep as close to the book as possible.
And then there was the magical casting for both films. Especially with Lord of the Rings. I along with dozens of my friends all had specific ideas of what the characters should look and act like. Jackson seemed to nail it on almost every count. I have interviewed dozens of fans about this and few of them have major problems with any of the casting (I didn't like Sean Austin as Sam until my brother told me he was exactly the Sam he had imagined).
wry wryter says
Frank Capra's, It's a Wonderful Life, based on a short story not a novel.
Life changing.
Anonymous says
For elevating, I'd say a tie between There Will Be Blood and Silence of the Lambs.
For capturing, probably Lord of the Rings, but I also liked To Kill a Mockingbird a lot.
-Salom T.
Aimee Bea says
Fight Club or P.S. I Love You. The latter was not a very good book in my opinion, but the movie is one of my favorites!
Tim Riley says
Oh man, great topic! I love Michael Chabon's Wonder Boys, and the movie is spot-on.
MsJWoodard says
The Color Purple.
The movie was so and book were excellent. They did a great job of keeping the movie as the book was written almost word for word. I was shocked. Most of the time the combine characters, delete scenes and add scenes. Not this time, great job.
Sheila Cull says
Every book that I've read that winds up a film, not surprisingly, is a delightful read.
That's why I say, "No thanks, I'll pass, the movie'll ruin it."
Nancy Kelley says
I generally enjoy film adaptations more if I watch them before I read the book. That was the case with Lord of the Rings, which gets my vote. After falling in love with the films, I decided to read the book.
Now… well, I still love the films. The cinematography and score are beautiful. However, I have issues with some of Peter Jackson's interpretations. When I watch the movies, I mutter things like, "Elrond would never do that," and "Going into the West is not the same thing as dying!"
P.A.Brown says
I think the one that came closest to capturing the books has to be The Lord of the Rings. That was a complex story and it was stunning.
In more down to earth novels to movies, L.A. Confidential. I love the movie but confess the book is not the easiest to read.
Nicole Zoltack says
Definitely The Princess Bride. I loved the movie (saw the movie first.). After I read the book, I loved that too. Both are just perfect. I wouldn't change a thing in either.
daniel t. radke says
Fight Club and Fear and Loathing are two of my favorite movies, but I'm not sure they can beat out the massive amount of epic that LOTR brings to the table.
Danielle La Paglia says
THE PRINCESS BRIDE is my favorite. The Godfather and Gone With the Wind did excellent jobs, too, but TPB is just awesome.