It’s been a great year in books, whether you were reading pixels or ink, and it’s always fun to look back at the year that was.
Two books that were of great significance to me in my former life as an agent (and current life as major fan of my former clients) were released in 2010, Jennifer Hubbard’s The Secret Year and Lisa Brackmann’s Rock Paper Tiger, and both belong on every best-of year-end list ever anywhere as they’re quite thoroughly awesome.
If I had to choose a non-former-client book that was my favorite of 2010, well, I’d have to go with the overdog and cast my vote for Jonathan Franzen’s Freedom.
What about you?
Amy says
Song of Scarabaeus by Sarah Creasy was my favorite book released in 2010
Ben says
Sean Ferrell's Numb.
kellye says
2010 has been a great reading year, and it's always hard to choose just one, but I will: The Sky Is Everywhere, a debut contemporary YA by Jandy Nelson. I read it months ago and it's still bubbling inside me.
Emily White says
Crescendo, by Becca Fitzpatrick.
Anna Brakoniecka says
Amalia Angellinni's "Lovefool – I(m)mortal" (part II in the Lovefool's trilogy).
Andrea says
Oddly, the only book I read this year that was also published this year was 'The Art of Non-Conformity: Set Your Own Rules, Live the Life You Want, and Change the World'…so I guess my answer is that.
Shelley Watters says
The Hunger Games Series.
Stephanie says
So so SO easy! "Rules of Attraction" by Simone Elkeles. I am in love with the "Perfect Chemistry" series. I can't wait for "Chain Reaction" to come out in 2011.
Lisa says
ROOM
or
I'D KNOW YOU ANYWHERE
wishy the writer says
The Lonely Polygamist by Brady Udall (liked it much more than Franzen's Freedom)
Jenny says
Yay to Jennifer Hubbard's The Secret Year!
Mockingjay was probably the other standout for me.
Lisa says
Oh – and ANNA AND THE FRENCH KISS for YA!
Layton Green says
The Magicians by Lev Grossman
minawitteman says
REVOLUTION by Jennifer Donnelly.
Rachel says
Clockwork angel- Cassandra Clare, a YA novel with BRILLIANT dialouge.
Ciara says
I think I'd have to go for True Things About Me by Deborah Kay Davies.
Lena Coakley says
Hmmm. Just sticking to books that were published in '10, I'd have to go with Erin Bow's debut, Plain Kate.
Tchann says
Gail Carriger's Blameless.
The woman makes me rabid about reading.
christine says
I HATED Franzen's Freedom.
Loved Stockett's 'The Help'.
abc says
Right near the end of of Freedom and I can't imagine it not being my favorite. I also loved Mockingjay.
Jared X says
How to Live Safely in a Science Fictional Universe by Charles Yu. I'm not quite sure how he pulled it off.
MJR says
It's so tough picking one…
I loved FREEDOM also. I was one of those Jonathan Franzen skeptics, but decided to read it anyway.
I also liked THE IMPERFECTIONISTS by Tom Rachmann (Funny/sad novel)
I just read ROCK PAPER TIGER last week–loved that one, too.
I read a bunch of great nonfiction books and memoirs, including THE IMMORTAL LIFE OF HENRIETTA LACKS (not sure if that's exact title) and JUST KIDS by Patti Smith
swampfox says
Didn't read any book this year. I spent every spare minute writing.
And it feels great!
Susan Kaye Quinn says
Behemoth by Scott Westerfeld. Although Holly Black's White Cat was awesome as well.
Michelle Miller says
First Changes by Jim Butcher. Second Blackout and All Clear by Connie Willis.
MLZ says
My absolute fav was CAPTIVE SPIRIT by Liz Fichera. Very different from the usual historicals. I loved it.
Tracy says
LAST SACRIFICE by Richelle Mead.
Sad to see the series come to an end, but can't wait for the next to start!
Rick Daley says
Dave Barry's I'LL MATURE WHEN I'M DEAD.
I loves me some funny.
zehra says
Just Kids by Patti Smith
Kathy says
I loved Cassandra Clare's Clockwork Angel. It made me laugh and almost cry.
I also enjoyed Mackingjay, though I can't say I loved, I was still glad to finally get closure with the trilogy.
I am also sure I will love Behemoth when I finally get to read it. You can't go wrong with Scott Westerfeld.
Fadzlishah Johanabas says
I can't believe no one mentioned "The Half-Life of Planets" by Emily Franklin & Brendan Halpin. The book's an absolute blast!
Oh. Loved reading "The Secret Year". Bought it in hardcover, too.
Reading "Towers of Midnight" right now. The year's not over, and there are plenty more amazing books published is year out there.
Book I read this year that made a huge impact: "Th1rteen R3asons Why" by Jay Asher. Brilliant. Wrote to Jay Asher to thank him for writing it, and he actually replied!
Weronika Janczuk says
ROOM by Emma Donoghue, hands down. 🙂
Also really loved THE SKY IS EVERYWHERE by Jandy Nelson.
The Red Angel says
House Rules by Jodi Picoult. 🙂
Frankie says
Kraken by China Miéville
About solving the heist of a giant squid corpse and stopping Armageddon. How can you not love it?
Shopgirl says
The Help wins it for me.
Though I do also love
"The Imperfectionist" and
"The Lonely Polygamist"
Bryan Russell (Ink) says
The Tiger, by John Vaillant. Which was wonderful.
Though it should be said (not to take anything away from that book) that I often seem to be a year or so behind in my reading. Stuff that first comes out, often in hardcover, in 2009 will be stuff I'm reading in trade pb in 2010 — fabulous books like Shayne Jones' Lightboxes and Dave Eggers' Zeitoun.
Bryan Russell (Ink) says
Oh, and it should be a given, Rock Paper Tiger!
Scott Marlowe says
Sandman Slim by Richard Kadrey comes to mind.
lora96 says
Mockingjay. I liked the first two books but I thought Collins' conclusion was elegant. Never have I read a book I anticipated so excitedly and not been disappointed…until now.
Runner Up: The Girl Who Chased the Moon
Kathleen says
Room by Emma Donoghue. It was compelling and a beautiful commentary on a mother's love.
Stephanie Garber says
I also really liked Clockwork Angel by Cassandra Claire. I think I liked this better than any of her books in the MI series.
And I'm kind of embarrassed to admit it, but I also thought Abraham Lincoln Vampire Hunter was a very fun read… highly entertaining.
Lauren Baratz-Logsted says
Easy. Kings of the Earth by Jon Clinch.
lexcade says
probably The Windup Girl. it's pretty freaking brilliant once you figure out what's going on.
Nicole says
Hands down Towers of Midnight by Brandon Sanderson (and Robert Jordan).
hellis72 says
My favorite read of 2010 was BREAK by Hannah Moskowitz. That book made me want to write again.
Stephanie McGee says
I have two:
Paranormalcy by Kiersten White
Cinders by Michelle Davidson Argyle
The latter is a novella which she self-published. This led to a contract with a small press for her debut novel. Which has in turn led to her announcement today on her blog about a further opportunity in her publishing life.
Chuck H. says
Since the last book I read was published in 1967 (H.Beam Piper's Little Fuzzy) I'm a bit behind in my reading. Maybe I can recommend something next year.
Debbie says
ROOM by Emma Donoghue. I'm still thinking about it 2 months later. So much that I wrote a blog post about what I learned from it about writing on my blog: http://www.theyremakingmeblog.blogspot.com
As a writer, I want to have that kind of effect on my readers.
Kristi Helvig says
In YA, I loved BEFORE I FALL by Lauren Oliver.
Lexi says
Remix by Lexi Revellian – yup, that's me, but after a year of submissions, I've self-published, and since August have sold 3,500 copies, mostly for Kindle in the UK.
How could that not be my favourite book?