LOVING SABOTAGE by Amélie Nothomb. And THE BOOK OF BOSWELL: THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A GYPSY by Silvester Gordon Boswell, which I bought second hand, and can only read in short stints because it reeks of cigarette smoke. Otherwise, it’s amazing!!
Making Fiends by Maureen Child-light and funny. The Chase by Clive Cussler- pretty good so far. Judgment by Peter and Paul Lalonde Strange. The Curious Incident of the dog int he night-time by Mark Haddon-given to me by my daughter, barely started. Thats all for this week. There’s just not enough time for all the books in this world.
I am not reading anything at the moment. I’m YouTubing the Metal Gear Solid series and watching Foyle’s War. Metal Gear Solid is a little loopy, in more than one way, but Foyle’s War is outstanding.
I know this doesn’t exactly answer the question, but I thought I’d post it anyway. I’m not reading, but I’m still getting a regular dose of story, which is what I think counts.
this is sort of random. sorry. although i am going to read Eva Schloss’s ‘The Promise’ tomorrow on the plane.
but the plane – that’s just it. i’m one of the query crit master’s willing victims 🙂 and i won’t get to read what he’s going to say for several days – maybe a week or so – since I’m out of the country. so thanks a BUNCH – a huge bunch – Nathan, for doing this! it will not only help me, but other people, too. I know I’ve learned a lot from your previous query critiques. thanks in advance 🙂
(attn: Jackie) Thanks for the kind words. I appreciate that.
Sophie Kinsella makes me speak in British English for weeks (ie: my glasses have got all wonky, and I can’t find my bloody little screwdriver! Great fun!)
Dave Barry makes me laugh, as does Stephen King’s non-fiction – he’s actually my dad, only with poorer eyesight and a slightly better record collection – though I don’t care for his fiction. History of the Millenium (So Far) was a had-to-put-it-down-so-people-don’t-look-at-me-funny-for-laughing-out-loud funny.
Try “The Human Stain” by Philip Roth. The movie with Anthony Hopkins and Nicole Kidman just did not do it justice, the book is SO much better! But, if that’s not your forte, try The Lovely Bones by Alice Sebold. She’s good!
Before I write, I read a lot of the genre to get me in the mood. However, when I’m actually writing, I can’t read in the genre I’m writing. It’s too distracting [shrug].
I’m reading GRIMSPACE too and loving it …and KITTY GOES TO WASHINGTON by Carrie Vaughn
Anonymous I don’t read in my genre (erotica/erotic romance) more to save my sanity than anything (all that comparison is so unhealthy). Maybe wrong of me but it keeps me writing LOL
I agree. It’s what we all want isn’t it? Our books in print so that people will fall in love with the characters and the stories.
I would love for people to love my books, as much as I love my MARC JACOBS – red frame and grey lensed – sunglasses…and er, my family and friends of course!
I just finished reading The Outlaw Demon Wails by Kim Harrison, which I enjoyed.
I am currently reading Curse of the Spellmans by Lisa Lutz, which is making me snicker a lot. I think I like it even more than her first book, The Spellman Files.
I just finished The Outlaw Demon Wails as well–I think it is the best book in the series so far. Read The Sword-Edged Blonde by newcomer Alex Blesdoe. This is one of the most original, well-written books I have ever read; a combination of “classic” sword and sorcery and “noir” detective novels. No, I’m not kidding. It is great! And catching up on Jim Butcher’s Dresden Files novels. And, of course, the Writer’s Digest Guide to Literary Agents, which I mar with yellow highlighter, bend the pages down on and tag with little sticky notes. Sigh.
Agent Janet Reid has mentioned Author Lee Child and his primary character over & over in her blog posts. 2 weeks ago I decided to give the guy a try. Pretty Awesome – to the point, almost terse – lots of twists. Jack Reacher is one big time BadAss, even if he is imaginary. So I bought 6 more – now have 1 left (after tonight) & plan to buy the last 3, since I’ll be on vacation next week. Also – can’t go wrong with Vince Flynn or Ted Bell – but I’ve already bought & read all of their books. Get busy guys!
I am in the thick of ATONEMENT, also wonderful (and no, I haven’t seen the flick). Just finished BODY SURFING by Anita Shreve, which uses an interesting mini-scene/vignette approach. Rereading THE TIME TRAVELER’S WIFE by Niffenberger for first person voice in two protags. And the latest THE SUN. (Books, they’re like Lays’ potato chips – you can’t read just one). Peace…
Just finished Outlaw Demon Wails by Kim Harrison (which has redeemed my faith in her), and currently reading Peter F Hamilton’s A Second Chance at Eden (I LOVED Night’s Dawn Trilogy!).
@ Scott, English humor is dry humor and there are not a lot of people that catch it, German has a bit more colorful humor but still can be dry
@ Adaora, 🙂 it takes family and friends to truly understand and accept our intravert ways, and we are always game for a thought provoking convo!
Nite all, I am on the East Coast, have had my dishes screaming at me all day and then me and my faithful fuzzy friends (as long as I keep feeding them) are off to bed
@ maya reynolds: i do the same thing, read heavily in the genre i’m going to be writing about, then avoid it while i’m actually writing the early drafts. i particularly like going back to the classics, ie Dashel Hammett, Raymond Chandler, GK Chesterton before this current mystery I’m working on.
I just finished ASK AGAIN LATER by Jill A. Davis. It’s an ARC sent to me via Authors On The Web. It’s also Women’s Fiction. Although it’s very good, I’m a Science Fiction kind of girl. I decided I needed something really out of this world for my next read.
I’m starting NETHERWOOD by Michele Lang in the morning after I post the ASK AGAIN LATER review at Enduring Romance.
@ “Anon” at 12:35 – We have similar lit tastes… I concur on Amy Tan’s SAVING FISH FROM DROWNING. Last year, I fell asleep after three tries and finally decided life’s too short and re-racked the book. Then I read THIRTEEN MOONS and absolutely LOVED it! Given our similar tastes, I’m going to check out “The Truth.”
Rob Roy by Sir Walter Scott 1001 Places To See Before YOu Die by someone whose name I can’t recall offhand and I’m too lazy to go get the book and find out.
3) The Trigger Point Therapy Workbook by Clair Davies This one is very good. If you’ve got some aches and pains, maybe from sitting too long, there are self-applied techniques that can help you. Moose sez check it out.
4) Bullseyes Don’t Shoot Back by Col Rex Applegate. Another very good book, this one on point shooting as taught to the OSS and others.
Just beginning Playing for Pizza by John Grisham … a friend said it had wonderful descriptions of Italian cafe’s and the food. I wanted to relish my Italian experience as long as possible!
Rereading Sex, Art, and American Culture: Essays by Camille Paglia. If you want to get in a fight with a feminest (and who doesn’t?) its the place to start.
OBEDIENCE by Will Lavender, I too just loved this book. For once it kept me wanting to read it until the end. Nice twist and plot idea, something different then the normal mystery.
Also just finished The Big Over Easy by Jasper Fforde. Laughed so hard in parts and loved the ending, bought the next book in that series and am chomping at the bit to read it.
Princess at Sea by Dawn Cook- well, finished that actually and really want Dawn to get the third book out *now*. That was a terribly wicked way to end a book, lots of promise and no third book on the shelves!
Getting caught up on some Sci-Fi lately, have stacks of classics picked up over the years I’ve never gotten to: Gordon R. Dicksons, Encyclopedia Series, been reading non-fiction before that. “Inside the Wire” was eye opening and “Sole Survivor” was riveting.
Since so many people here are well read maybe one of you can help. I read about a soon-to-be-published true story whose film rights were bought; a hitman for the Jewish Mob goes to Germany to rescue people on their way to a concentration camp. I never saw it or heard the title again…anyone?
Marianne Moore’s Collected Poems (not a very big book, compared to Edna St. Vincent Millay’s)
Theodore Rothke’s Collected Poems
Robinson Jeffer’s Collected Poems
Hmm, I seem to be a bit heavy on the poetry…
Just started The Great Man – although I loved the excerpt of Enduring Love on Amazon, wow! I will justify buying a cheap used copy this time, by the eventuality of buying some of his books new.
Short stories by Gogol (Russian writer) – he wrote “The Nose.”
Robert Lowell “For the Union Dead” & “Life Studies” (more poetry)
I wish someone would show up on my doorstep with a basketful of Michael Crieghton (post-midnight spelling of last name, sorry) paperbacks – ditto John Steinbeck.
‘Zahrah the Windseeker’ by Nnedi Okorafor-Mbachu. It’s children’s speculative fiction, set in an African-like place. Zahrah has funky hair with vines growing in it. That’s about all I can say so far, as I’m not too deep in. So far I like it.
Okay, finished Pat Barker’s REGENERATION. The first part, with all of the WWI horrors recounted, I kind of didn’t buy. The atrocities just seemed sort of recited from history accounts, not something that I viscerally believed. And there’s something a little didactic about it, and some of the historical characters (as opposed to the made-up ones), their place in the book feels sort of forced.
The last third of the book though I found really powerful, enough so that I think I will have to read the next book in the trilogy.
Around the World in Eighty Days by Jules Verne It’s excellent. Not my favorite, those being Journey to the Center of the Earth and Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea, but still good.
Death of an Old Girl by Elizabeth Lemarchand It’s slow going, I’ve been plugging along on this one reading a page here and there for a couple months.
The Gentle Axe by R. N. Morris It’s just a magnificent book. I’m in awe of how Morris managed to bring to life nineteenth century St. Petersburg and Dostoevsky. I actually picked it up because the reviews for A Vengeful Longing were so good, but I didn’t want to start with the second book.
Lord of the Isles, David Drake. Ummm not getting very far. 150 pages in, not much has really happened. The completely irrelevant details are bogging it all down. I can’t see me getting much further unless something big happens.
A Lions Tale, Chris Jericho. Yeah I like the wrestling, and this has had me snorting tea out of my nose a couple of times.
The Rites of Odin – need to brush up.
Working my way through The Dresden Files, Jim Butcher. I love these!
laurasmagicday says
“King Dork” by Frank Portman, just finished reading “Feed” by M.T. Anderson, also reading anything and everything having to do with extraterrestrials.
Mary says
LOVING SABOTAGE by Amélie Nothomb. And THE BOOK OF BOSWELL: THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A GYPSY by Silvester Gordon Boswell, which I bought second hand, and can only read in short stints because it reeks of cigarette smoke. Otherwise, it’s amazing!!
Aimless Writer says
Making Fiends by Maureen Child-light and funny.
The Chase by Clive Cussler- pretty good so far.
Judgment by Peter and Paul Lalonde Strange.
The Curious Incident of the dog int he night-time by Mark Haddon-given to me by my daughter, barely started.
Thats all for this week. There’s just not enough time for all the books in this world.
Ann Regentin says
I am not reading anything at the moment. I’m YouTubing the Metal Gear Solid series and watching Foyle’s War. Metal Gear Solid is a little loopy, in more than one way, but Foyle’s War is outstanding.
I know this doesn’t exactly answer the question, but I thought I’d post it anyway. I’m not reading, but I’m still getting a regular dose of story, which is what I think counts.
madison says
this is sort of random. sorry. although i am going to read Eva Schloss’s ‘The Promise’ tomorrow on the plane.
but the plane – that’s just it. i’m one of the query crit master’s willing victims 🙂 and i won’t get to read what he’s going to say for several days – maybe a week or so – since I’m out of the country. so thanks a BUNCH – a huge bunch – Nathan, for doing this! it will not only help me, but other people, too. I know I’ve learned a lot from your previous query critiques. thanks in advance 🙂
melissalobianco says
(attn: Jackie)
Thanks for the kind words. I appreciate that.
Sophie Kinsella makes me speak in British English for weeks (ie: my glasses have got all wonky, and I can’t find my bloody little screwdriver! Great fun!)
Dave Barry makes me laugh, as does Stephen King’s non-fiction – he’s actually my dad, only with poorer eyesight and a slightly better record collection – though I don’t care for his fiction. History of the Millenium (So Far) was a had-to-put-it-down-so-people-don’t-look-at-me-funny-for-laughing-out-loud funny.
Jordyn says
Um rereading Lynne Rae Perkins’ book CRISS CROSS. It won the Newberry a few years ago… 2007 I think maybe? Anyways, it’s amazing.
r.c. says
I just read that Spencer is writing an advice column. Among the reasons this depresses me is that it means he has a better writing resume than I.
Sob.
T L Thomas says
Try “The Human Stain” by Philip Roth. The movie with Anthony Hopkins and Nicole Kidman just did not do it justice, the book is SO much better! But, if that’s not your forte, try The Lovely Bones by Alice Sebold. She’s good!
Maya Reynolds says
Anonymous 12:34 PM
Before I write, I read a lot of the genre to get me in the mood. However, when I’m actually writing, I can’t read in the genre I’m writing. It’s too distracting
[shrug].
Alison says
I am reading Forever by Pete Hammil, which is wonderful so far.
I am very hesitant to read anything else by Ian McEwan, because I just don’t see how I could love it as much as I love Atonement.
Amie Stuart says
I’m reading GRIMSPACE too and loving it …and KITTY GOES TO WASHINGTON by Carrie Vaughn
Anonymous I don’t read in my genre (erotica/erotic romance) more to save my sanity than anything (all that comparison is so unhealthy). Maybe wrong of me but it keeps me writing LOL
Adaora A. says
Thanks Jackie!
I agree. It’s what we all want isn’t it? Our books in print so that people will fall in love with the characters and the stories.
I would love for people to love my books, as much as I love my MARC JACOBS – red frame and grey lensed – sunglasses…and er, my family and friends of course!
Diana says
I just finished reading The Outlaw Demon Wails by Kim Harrison, which I enjoyed.
I am currently reading Curse of the Spellmans by Lisa Lutz, which is making me snicker a lot. I think I like it even more than her first book, The Spellman Files.
Deborah B says
I just finished The Outlaw Demon Wails as well–I think it is the best book in the series so far. Read The Sword-Edged Blonde by newcomer Alex Blesdoe. This is one of the most original, well-written books I have ever read; a combination of “classic” sword and sorcery and “noir” detective novels. No, I’m not kidding. It is great! And catching up on Jim Butcher’s Dresden Files novels.
And, of course, the Writer’s Digest Guide to Literary Agents, which I mar with yellow highlighter, bend the pages down on and tag with little sticky notes. Sigh.
JaxPop says
Agent Janet Reid has mentioned Author Lee Child and his primary character over & over in her blog posts. 2 weeks ago I decided to give the guy a try. Pretty Awesome – to the point, almost terse – lots of twists. Jack Reacher is one big time BadAss, even if he is imaginary. So I bought 6 more – now have 1 left (after tonight) & plan to buy the last 3, since I’ll be on vacation next week. Also – can’t go wrong with Vince Flynn or Ted Bell – but I’ve already bought & read all of their books. Get busy guys!
Linda says
I am in the thick of ATONEMENT, also wonderful (and no, I haven’t seen the flick). Just finished BODY SURFING by Anita Shreve, which uses an interesting mini-scene/vignette approach. Rereading THE TIME TRAVELER’S WIFE by Niffenberger for first person voice in two protags. And the latest THE SUN. (Books, they’re like Lays’ potato chips – you can’t read just one). Peace…
Michelle says
Just finished Outlaw Demon Wails by Kim Harrison (which has redeemed my faith in her), and currently reading Peter F Hamilton’s A Second Chance at Eden (I LOVED Night’s Dawn Trilogy!).
Jackie says
@ Mellisalo, yw
@ Scott, English humor is dry humor and there are not a lot of people that catch it, German has a bit more colorful humor but still can be dry
@ Adaora, 🙂 it takes family and friends to truly understand and accept our intravert ways, and we are always game for a thought provoking convo!
Nite all, I am on the East Coast, have had my dishes screaming at me all day and then me and my faithful fuzzy friends (as long as I keep feeding them) are off to bed
Jackie says
oh yeah, most importantly, I have to Final Edit chapter 6 before I cash it in
AstonWest says
I just finished AT RISK by Patricia Cornwell…and have to say I thought it royally sucked.
benwah says
@ maya reynolds: i do the same thing, read heavily in the genre i’m going to be writing about, then avoid it while i’m actually writing the early drafts. i particularly like going back to the classics, ie Dashel Hammett, Raymond Chandler, GK Chesterton before this current mystery I’m working on.
C.R. Evers says
I’m reading mostly YA and MG stuff right now because of a MS I’m working on.
My current list:
Princess Academy by Shannon Hale (almost done and I love it)
The Prophesy of the Stones by Flavia Bujor (listening to CD in the car. It’s OK. A bit heavy on the adverbs)
The Light Princess by George MacDonald (just started it. Very clever.)
Karen Duvall says
THE LOVELY BONES by Alice Sebold
Kimber An says
I just finished ASK AGAIN LATER by Jill A. Davis. It’s an ARC sent to me via Authors On The Web. It’s also Women’s Fiction. Although it’s very good, I’m a Science Fiction kind of girl. I decided I needed something really out of this world for my next read.
I’m starting NETHERWOOD by Michele Lang in the morning after I post the ASK AGAIN LATER review at Enduring Romance.
Cam says
@ “Anon” at 12:35 – We have similar lit tastes… I concur on Amy Tan’s SAVING FISH FROM DROWNING. Last year, I fell asleep after three tries and finally decided life’s too short and re-racked the book. Then I read THIRTEEN MOONS and absolutely LOVED it! Given our similar tastes, I’m going to check out “The Truth.”
A Paperback Writer says
Rob Roy by Sir Walter Scott
1001 Places To See Before YOu Die by someone whose name I can’t recall offhand and I’m too lazy to go get the book and find out.
Moth says
I just finishes Friday’s Child by Georgette Heyer and I have Wicked Lovely by Melissa Marr waiting in the wings.
Regan Taylor says
Immortal by Traci L. Slatton and Helen of Troy by Martha George.
Both are first person — not my choice, but the first is for review and the second is for research. Ms. George paints a spell binding story.
My Semblance of Sanity says
Just finished HUGO CABRET with my 10-year old!
AMAZING!
Moose says
1) Windows Vista The Missing Manual
2) Windows Vista Annoyances
3) The Trigger Point Therapy Workbook by Clair Davies This one is very good. If you’ve got some aches and pains, maybe from sitting too long, there are self-applied techniques that can help you. Moose sez check it out.
4) Bullseyes Don’t Shoot Back by Col Rex Applegate. Another very good book, this one on point shooting as taught to the OSS and others.
Anonymous says
I read several chapters of Northanger Abbey to two girls I tutor. Reading aloud seems almost extravagant in a busy day. Perhaps that’s why I love it.
I’ve started reading this blog- just discovered it.
Recently finished Book of a Thousand Days by Shannon Hale. Enjoyed it almost as much as The Goose Girl.
Someone loaned me Garden Spells. It won’t be a favorite, but…
I love anything by Terry Pratchett. Going Postal and The Truth are favorites.
Anonymous says
urvlI’m re-reading my MS, for the umpty-umpth time.
Arjay
Jan says
Just beginning Playing for Pizza by John Grisham … a friend said it had wonderful descriptions of Italian cafe’s and the food. I wanted to relish my Italian experience as long as possible!
Filamena says
Rereading Sex, Art, and American Culture: Essays
by Camille Paglia. If you want to get in a fight with a feminest (and who doesn’t?) its the place to start.
Tammie says
Kings Durma Keys and Matrimony by Joshua Henkinhas.
Wow how’d I miss Nick Hornby’s Slam???? I love him. Love these run downs as it adds to my must reads list!
Jan says
Nathan –
I was just checking out Enduring Love … can’t wait to read it!
I love hotair ballooning … got my husband to go up with me once!
And Keats museum in Rome is amazing
P.G says
OBEDIENCE by Will Lavender, I too just loved this book. For once it kept me wanting to read it until the end. Nice twist and plot idea, something different then the normal mystery.
Also just finished The Big Over Easy by Jasper Fforde. Laughed so hard in parts and loved the ending, bought the next book in that series and am chomping at the bit to read it.
Just_Me says
Marque and Reprisal by Elizabeth Moon
Princess at Sea by Dawn Cook- well, finished that actually and really want Dawn to get the third book out *now*. That was a terribly wicked way to end a book, lots of promise and no third book on the shelves!
Nettie Hartsock says
Hi Nathan,
I’m reading all the old Erma Bombeck books which are crazy good. And I’m reading Cynthia Kaplan’s “Leave the Building Quickly” – also brilliant.
Nettie Hartsock
DVshooter says
Getting caught up on some Sci-Fi lately, have stacks of classics picked up over the years I’ve never gotten to: Gordon R. Dicksons, Encyclopedia Series, been reading non-fiction before that. “Inside the Wire” was eye opening and “Sole Survivor” was riveting.
Since so many people here are well read maybe one of you can help. I read about a soon-to-be-published true story whose film rights were bought; a hitman for the Jewish Mob goes to Germany to rescue people on their way to a concentration camp. I never saw it or heard the title again…anyone?
auria cortes says
I’m rereading The Bluest Eye by Toni Morrison.
Anonymous says
Plague of the Dead by Zach Recht.
A Game Of Thrones by George R. R. Martin.
The Templars by Jack M. Driver
Battlefield Of The Mind by Joyce Meyers.
DeborahBrent says
The Power of Point of View by Alicia Rasley. Wonderful.
Wanda B. Ontheshelves says
Rereading War and Peace.
Jane Addam’s Twenty Years at Hull House
Marianne Moore’s Collected Poems (not a very big book, compared to Edna St. Vincent Millay’s)
Theodore Rothke’s Collected Poems
Robinson Jeffer’s Collected Poems
Hmm, I seem to be a bit heavy on the poetry…
Just started The Great Man – although I loved the excerpt of Enduring Love on Amazon, wow! I will justify buying a cheap used copy this time, by the eventuality of buying some of his books new.
Short stories by Gogol (Russian writer) – he wrote “The Nose.”
Robert Lowell “For the Union Dead” & “Life Studies” (more poetry)
I wish someone would show up on my doorstep with a basketful of Michael Crieghton (post-midnight spelling of last name, sorry) paperbacks – ditto John Steinbeck.
Alex Fayle says
I just finished the Glass Books of the Dream Eaters and loved it up to the last page, which felt more like a chapter ending than the end of the book.
Polenth says
‘Zahrah the Windseeker’ by Nnedi Okorafor-Mbachu. It’s children’s speculative fiction, set in an African-like place. Zahrah has funky hair with vines growing in it. That’s about all I can say so far, as I’m not too deep in. So far I like it.
Other Lisa says
Okay, finished Pat Barker’s REGENERATION. The first part, with all of the WWI horrors recounted, I kind of didn’t buy. The atrocities just seemed sort of recited from history accounts, not something that I viscerally believed. And there’s something a little didactic about it, and some of the historical characters (as opposed to the made-up ones), their place in the book feels sort of forced.
The last third of the book though I found really powerful, enough so that I think I will have to read the next book in the trilogy.
Anonymous says
Right now I’m reading:
Around the World in Eighty Days by Jules Verne
It’s excellent. Not my favorite, those being Journey to the Center of the Earth and Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea, but still good.
Death of an Old Girl by Elizabeth Lemarchand
It’s slow going, I’ve been plugging along on this one reading a page here and there for a couple months.
The Gentle Axe by R. N. Morris
It’s just a magnificent book. I’m in awe of how Morris managed to bring to life nineteenth century St. Petersburg and Dostoevsky. I actually picked it up because the reviews for A Vengeful Longing were so good, but I didn’t want to start with the second book.
Anonymous says
Well I read several at a time so:
Lord of the Isles, David Drake. Ummm not getting very far. 150 pages in, not much has really happened. The completely irrelevant details are bogging it all down. I can’t see me getting much further unless something big happens.
A Lions Tale, Chris Jericho. Yeah I like the wrestling, and this has had me snorting tea out of my nose a couple of times.
The Rites of Odin – need to brush up.
Working my way through The Dresden Files, Jim Butcher. I love these!